Privacy Policy

We collect personal information from our members and donors in the regular course of being the church. We are committed to collecting only the information we need to minister to our town. We also commit to secure the information we keep. This page answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

 

What personal information do you collect about me?

As you interact with St. Peter’s Church Okotoks, we may collect the following information from you:

General information

to keep you informed about the work of St. Peter’s Okotoks.

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Ministry information

to keep you informed about ministries you may engage or serve in.

  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Interests

 Financial Information

If you donate to support the work of the Kingdom through St. Peter’s Church Okotoks we keep your general information as above and a record of your donations in order to issue you a Charitable Tax Receipt at year end.

If you donate to support St. Peter’s Church using a credit card, we use a secure provider (Helcim)  based in Calgary. We store the same information as a donation by cheque or Interac e-Transfer. We never see your card details.

 

Web browsing Information

This site uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience

 

How do you use this information?

We use this information to carry out the work of the church. 

 

How do you store this information?

We keep all personal information in our church software Elvanto. It is password protected and access is limited to the people needed to complete a particular task.

 

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

For more information on privacy and information protection in Alberta:

Alberta
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
410, 9925 – 109 Street, Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8
Phone: (780) 422-6860
Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
Web Site: http://www.oipc.ab.ca

Please Consider A Donation

or mail cheques to: P.O. Box 398 Stn Main, Okotoks, AB T1S1A6

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Back to top of page

E-Transfer Instructions

Please make your donations through your online banking provider and send to give@stpo.ca. We have auto-deposit turned on so there is no need for a security password. Thank you for your generosity.

St. Peter’s Anglican Church

Request Prayer

Come On In

everything's where you left it.